Unboxing The Ordinary Salicylic Acid
See the product before you buy.
The Ordinary Salicylic Acid 2% Anhydrous Solution (New)
Read all about the new Salicylic Acid Anhydrous Solution, when and how to use it, conflicts and FAQs.
The Ordinary Salicylic Acid 2% Anhydrous Solution
The Ordinary Salicylic Acid 2% Anhydrous Solution. A water-free product formulated to exfoliate the skin and help decongest pores. This will result in visible smoothing of textural irregularities, with a skin tone that is less red and more even. The Ordinary Salicylic Acid 2% Anhydrous Solution does not replace the previous 2% Solution but instead offers a more gentle format to Salicylic Acid.
Price of The Ordinary Salicylic Acid Anhydrous
When should I apply the Salicylic Acid Anhydrous Solution
You can use this in the morning and evening. Deciem recommends using this after cleansing.
My personal thoughts
I don´t have blemishes (at the moment) but what I can say is that this is an oily product and feels lovely on the skin. Just don´t apply too much! I´ve been using this at night directly after cleansing totally alone and waking up with my skin feeling incredibly hydrated. I have no reactions to this product, although I never had any issues with the other version of Salicylic Acid, and I have sensitive skin.
How to use The Ordinary Salicylic Acid Anhydrous Solution
- Use morning and evening.
- You can apply a small dot to target specific areas or apply a small amount over the face for general use.
- Deciem recommends using this after cleansing.
- Do not use on sensitive skin.
- Do not use on peeling or compromised skin.
- Avoid the eye contour and contact with eyes.
The Ordinary Salicylic Acid Anhydrous Solution Conflicts
Avoid using this in the same routine as;
- Other Acids
- Peptides with Copper
- EUK 134
- Niacinamide Powder
- Vitamin C (ELAA/LAA) * Could cause irritation
- Retinoid/Retinols * Could cause irritation
- Find The Ordinary Conflicts Chart here
About The Ordinary Salicylic Acid Anhydrous Solution
Direct acids are renowned for their ability to support the natural shedding of dead skin. Salicylic Acid (SA), a lipophilic beta hydroxy acid (BHA), is particularly effective at possibly targeting lipid-based substances, like oil and sebum, that can congest pores. This is due to its lipid-soluble nature, which allows it to effectively reach the inside of congested pores through its miscibility with skin lipids while also promoting effective exfoliation.
This formula is a water-free product formulated to effectively decongest the skin and impart a superficial exfoliating effect. This will result in a visible reduction of textural irregularities, with improved skin tone homogeneity and clarity over time.
The Ordinary Salicylic Acid 2% Anhydrous solution offers fully solubilized (not suspended) SA in an emollient, squalane-based vehicle that is formulated with the intent of reducing concerns of skin irritation that can be associated with the use of SA.
Hydrous SA formulations rely on the formula’s pH for a delivery of the active, with an acidic pH increasing the availability of SA in its active form. This is because SA in aqueous solutions exists in two forms: active (free acid) form an ionized form.
At a pH of 2.97 (corresponding to SA’s pKa value), half of the SA in solution will be ionized, and half will be in the active (free acid) form. Increasing the pH of the formulation will decrease the level of free acid, possibly impacting product efficacy. The anhydrous nature of this formula allows for the release of free-form, unionized acid, independent of pH.
This formulation is further supported by hydrating polyglycerides derived from sunflower oil, acting as lipophilic film-formers, aiming to slow the ingredient’s delivery to the skin for controlled skin availability.
Additionally, 4-t-butylcyclohexanol was included to help address signs of sensitivity or discomfort.
Ingredients of the new Salicylic Acid Anhydrous Solution
- Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
- Pentylene Glycol
- Salicylic Acid
- Oleic/Linoleic/Linolenic Polyglycerides
- Hydroxymethoxyphenyl Decanone
- Phenoxyethanol, Chlorphenesin
Always patch testing before using this product. You can apply the product as directed to a small area once a day for three days to test if you are sensitive to this product. If you develop irritation, hives, swelling of eyes and mouth, blistering, or difficulty breathing, rinse off, cease use, and consult a physician right away. Keep out of reach of children. Read the Deciem guide to Patch Testing here.
Sunburn Alert: This product contains a beta-hydroxy acid (BHA) that may increase your skin’s sensitivity to the sun and particularly the possibility of sunburn. Use sunscreen, wear protective clothing, and limit sun exposure while using this product and for a week afterwards.
FAQS about the new Salicylic Anhydrous Solution
Why do all the products have oil? Doesn’t it clog pores and make you break out?
Great question! This product uses squalane as a carrier, a non-comedogenic light emollient. While some oils (specifically plant-derived oils) have been connected with comedogenicity and subsequent congestion, this should not be a concern with this product.
Rather, the presence of an emollient in the formula allows to curb potential discomfort that is associated with the use of direct acids. This makes Salicylic Acid 2% Anhydrous an excellent choice for inexperienced users.
The Ordinary Salicylic Acid 2% Anhydrous Solution was shown to be non-comedogenic, as confirmed by clinical safety studies, meaning it shouldn’t clog pores.
Can Salicylic Acid Anhydrous be used in the same routine as the ascorbic acid 8% + alpha arbutin 2%?
Ideally, it would be best to use them separately.
Why anhydrous? How does penetrability/efficacy compare to a water-based product?
This product is an anhydrous (water-free) solution designed to provide effective exfoliation while reducing the potential for skin irritation. The previous formulation was a water-based solution of SA with an acidic pH and no film-formers or other ingredients that provide for more controlled delivery of the active.
Since it’s oil-based, should it be applied on damp skin or dry skin like the other acids?
We generally suggest that all our products be applied to clean, dry skin. If you prefer to apply to damp skin, you are more than welcome to do so.
Is the base plant-derived squalene? Yes, it is.
I loved the old water-based version; why did you take it off? There will be another new (non-anhydrous) formula coming soon. Stay tuned.
So the Salicylic Anhydrous is not the replacement of the water-based solution?
Correct! This is a new formula. We will soon release the new and improved Salicylic Acid 2% Solution.
Is the Salicylic Acid 2% Water-Based solution stronger than the Anhydrous?
This new formula (Salicylic Acid 2% Anhydrous Solution) is an excellent choice for inexperienced acid users.
It offers a milder approach that is achieved through the use of an emollient (squalane) and further supported by hydrating polyglycerides derived from sunflower oil, acting as lipophilic film-formers, which aim to significantly slow the ingredient’s delivery to the skin, for controlled skin availability. This formula also contains 4-t-butylcyclohexanol, an award-winning technology engineered to offer comforting benefits to the skin.
Is this product pregnancy and breastfeeding safe?
While each ingredient has been tested and is considered safe for topical application, DECIEM products have not been tested on people who are pregnant or breastfeeding. We recommend consulting with your doctor before incorporating new skincare products into your routine.
Will Salicylic Anhydrous cause purging?
Hi! It’s important to note that with an active ingredient that affects skin behaviour, there can be an initial purging period during which breakouts are normal.
What is the medium in which the salicylic acid is solubilized?
This product uses squalane as a carrier, a non-comedogenic light emollient. While some oils (specifically plant-derived oils) have been connected with comedogenicity and subsequent congestion, this should not be a concern with this product. Rather, the presence of an emollient in the formula allows to curb potential discomfort that is associated with the use of direct acids. This makes Salicylic Acid 2% Anhydrous an excellent choice for inexperienced users.
Where is the Squalane derived from?
Squalane is derived from sustainably-sourced sugarcane.